JPCI Clubs and Extracurricular Activities

The staff at JPCI understands that school is more than just books.  Students enjoy a large range of clubs which represent the many interests of our student population.  If our students want to form a new club, all they have to do is get together with 5 students and ask a teacher.

The current club list includes the following:

 

Name of club /organization/mentoring/ Tutoring etc

Staff Advisor

Days involved

Time

Locatioin

 

2016 Toronto Science Fair Mentoring

Ms. Anthony

Tuesday

Thursday

3:15 – 4:30

230

 

Library Volunteers

Ms. Luk

Monday to

Thursday

3:05 – 3:45

Library

 

Dance Club

Ms. Brittain

Ms. Bacioiu

Tuesday and

Thursday

3:15 – 5:00

S1

 

Eco-Team

Ms. Costa

Mr. Wilms

Thursday

11:45 – 12:30

113

 

Anime Club

Ms. Lam

Mr. Kee

 

Tuesday and

Thursday

3:05

220

 

Ninja Otaku Lunch Cllub

Ms. Lam

Monday to

Friday

Lunch

220

 

Weight Room

Mr. Harvey

Monday to

Friday

Lunch

232

 

Pottery Club

Ms. Gordon

Tuesday

Wednesday

Lunch

207

A small group will learn to use a potters wheel

 

Free the Children

Ms. Gordon

Student organized, will meet when required – listen to announcements

219

Will fundraise for Free the Children but may also do an event for the Red Cross

(refugees)

 

Magic Card Club

Mr Kee

Monday to Friday

Lunch

Shop 2

 

Dungeons and Dragons/Pathfinder Club

Mr Kee

Mondays/Thursdays (dependent on student schedule)

3:05

Shop 2

 

Early Morning Hang Out

Mr Kee

Monday to Friday

7:45am

Shop 2

 

SMR Advanced Projects Group

Mr Kee

Meeting days dependent on convention dates

TBD

Shop 2

 

Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Club

Mr Kee

Monday

Wednesday

3:05

Cafeteria

 

Stock Market Club

Ms. Dharmananda

Thursday

Lunch

Computer Lab

 

Breakfast Club

Ms. Chak

Mr.  Wilms

Monday to

Friday

8:00 - 8:50 a.m.

In front of the main office / foyer

 

Math Extra Help

Ms. Malile

Ms. Heleno

Ms. Dharmanandra

Mr. Todorovic

Ms. Baciou

Monday to

Thursday

 

11:40 – 12:20

And

3:10 – 4:00

215

 

Student Ambassadors

Ms. Norman

As needed

 

115A

Guidance

 

Peer Tutoring/Mentoring

Ms. Norman

Monday

Wednesday

3:15 - 4:15

115A

Guidance

 

Student Activity Council

Ms. Elbourne-James

Ms. Ng

Monday

3:15

 

 

CIVIX Student Vote

Ms. Ng

Ms. Brittain

Mr. Sayer

 

 

 

Run by students in Civics classes for election

 

One Love

Mr. Barton

Tuesday

Thursday

Lunch

 200B

 

Push Elite Basketball

Mr. Barton

Monday

Wednesday

Friday

7:30 am

Gym

 

French Help

Ms. Scholz

Tuesday

Thursday

Lunchtime

121

 

Music Club

Mr. Beloglazovs

Every second day

Lunch

108

 

Karaoke Club

Mr. Law

Thursday

Friday

3:10

212

 

Learning Piano

Mr. Law

Tuesday

Friday

3:10

212

 

 

Hair Club for Grade 9 and 10

Ms. Elbourne-James

Thursday

Lunchtime

132

 

Math Extra Help

Mr. Mirikhoozani

Monday to

Thursday

8:00 – 8:40

217

 

Math Contest Club

Mr. Todorovic

Ms. Malile

Wednesday

3:05

215

 

Computer Programming Club

Mr. Todorovic

As needed

 

 

The City – Change Impacting Toronto Youth

Mr. Essabhai

Mr. Mohamed

 

 

211

JPCI/PACT (Urban Farm)

Mr. Essabhai

Tuesday

Thursday

3:00

Garden

JPCI IVY (International volunteering Youth)

Mr. Mohamed

Mr. Essabhai

 

 

211

Queer Straight Alliance

Ms. Cheema

Once a month pop up events

 

 

Black Youth Social Justice

Ms. Cheema

Once a month pop up events

 

 

Prom Committee

Ms. Boyd

To be arranged

 

 

Video Game Interaction/Competitions

Hugo – SRO

To be arranged

 

 

1

JPCI on Twitter